Tuesday sketch, Dec 9 2014 “IM BACK!”

Hey I’m back and I have a lot to show!

I’ve been rather busy lately and trying to fit time in for all that I want to do but its been rather difficult. I’ve been having to switch jobs and I’m applying to grad schools and in a few shows and its been a little crazy, so sorry for the hiatus! But I’m back and eager to show off my work!

Here we go

To start off with I’ve been working on some stuff for market collective, scarves, prints, etc. Honestly I put off a lot of it to the last minute so Iv’e been working pretty relentlessly, but I’m feeling pretty good and inspired but towards my master application artwork, so sorta making it harder for myself. :P

IMG_1094 IMG_1110Scarf I printed and some designs for cards and buttons! I really like the cats expression.

FullSizeRenderPiece I did for a show in Calgary called “Buns and games” it was at tubby dog in October- November. It’s gouache pencil crayon and marker.

IMG_1064T-SHIRTS for a band. I didn’t do the design* just the printing but I really liked how they turned out. This one is all wrinkly cause I sat on it, thankfully it was an extra and not part of the ones I had to give them.

Pic1 Pic 2 Pic3 Pic4

Myexplosion

Stuff for masters (sketches) and submission for a show in Tennessee I’m in. More information about that show coming soon. I’ve been focused on these weird skeleton creatures, they’re just coming out…

 

Thats it for now see you next week!

-Jackie

Whoops! random hiatus!

Hey sorry everyone I took a hiatus for awhile I had some things to work through. But don’t worry tomorrow will be a tuesday sketch! I have a lot stuff to show, but just a little update on what happened to me recently to give some context. I was fired from a job after telling my boss that I was being verbally, emotional and physically harassed. So yeah, very illegal of last job and literally nothing could be done about it, and it took me a little while to find a new job. I have one though!

I have been avoiding doing things online I was sorta making a hermit of myself and trying to get a routine going. I’ve been applying to masters programs and doing shows and trying to fit in at new job so I’ve been a little distracted. More info coming tomorrow about upcoming events and shows so stay tuned! Thanks for your patience!

Tuesday sketch Oct 28th 2014

Hiya! Sorry again for the late entry, I’m thinking I may have to move Tuesday sketch to another day, it doesn’t seem like a day of the week I have time to be able to sit down and write this out.

I’ve been slowly working on projects, but trying to relax, I have some time off before starting a new job I just recently got. Depression can really stunt me artistically, so I’ve been focusing on outside projects like for Papergirl and reading a lot. Anyway to the sketches!

photo 3

Next page of the “Inner Core” in progress. Excited to get in the computer and get it toned :)

photo-42

Some warm up sketches, mostly from senshi stock on deviant art and a little mabel from gravity falls.

photo 1 photo 2

I saw online that you can draw on mugs with sharpie and bake them in the oven so I wanted to give it a try. The beaver is in sharpie and the leaf is Copic marker, I wanted to see if it worked. The sharpie seems to fair after hand washing but the Copic seems to have faded a bit. Im curious to see what would happen if I put it through the dishwasher.

Thats it for now! Happy Halloween!

Tuesday Sketch Oct 21 2014

Hey Im back, sorry for the no update last week, I had some last minute shows and some personal problems arise and I just needed to take a break from everything, I got emotionally burnt out. I forgot to take a picture of a piece I had in a show at Tubby dog in Calgary, I’ll get the piece back in November so I’ll document it then. I honestly just didn’t do very much since the last update on the 7th, which isn’t good I don’t want to fall out of practice, but depressions a bitch. But I do have a few things to show!

photo 2

A little watercolour piece I did for a friend. I used Qor watercolours. I’d like to get some of those watercolours but they are expensive. This was from a little sample pack I got.

photo 1

Really, really out of practice for drawing, so I decided to draw Jareth from labyrinth cause I love, love, LOVE that movie. He’s sorta wonky but what do I expect when I take a week or so off from drawing.

magic cat

Working on a postcard to send out to potential clients. I’m gonna do a starry background in gouache and touch it up digitally. I think it’s rather cute. :)

 

That’s it for now, the only other thing I’ve been working on is a poster for papergirl but I didn’t design it Im just reformatting, colouring and lettering it. I’ve been slow with it for some reason. See ya next week!

 

Tuesday Sketch, October 7 2014 Here come the monsters…

While working on some other projects I started the October 30 day monster girl challenge, where everyday you do one of the monster girls on the list. I missed two days which I plan to push it into november but so far I’ve been doing pretty well. I don’t have todays to show, I haven’t finished it yet, its a fun project to do I’ve been using them as a warm up so I’m not putting a lot of time into them. If you follow my tumblr you can be kept up to date with them!

Here’s what I got so far!

photo-36

First one, slime girl. I mixed some of that crappy gouache with my roommates good stuff and it worked out okay.

photo-37

2nd one Naga. Done in Tombow markers.

photo-39 photo-41

3rd Mermaid, I went shark. I didn’t totally finish this one, she’s stretching like she just woke up. I was a gonna draw a pillow and bed and a skeleton of her last killllll. But I didn’t feel this was something I should spend a lot of time on. Also pre sketch for it.

photo-40

4th Spider Girl. Not a fan of spiders, didn’t wanna do a lot of references for this one. Thought be cool if she was a punky spider.

Today is plant girl, I’ll show her next week unless you follow my tumblr (dooo itt)

Till next time!

 

Tuesday Sketch Sept 30 2014, I don’t know what I’m doing

So, I bought some gouache from work and was super excited to work with it. I’ve seen amazing works done with it and I love how it can act like watercolour, oil and acrylic all at once. I was playing with it all Monday and Tuesday (its sorta why this post is late) and frankly I got super frustrated, I don’t act like I can “master” a medium within such a small time frame but I have enough experience with mediums I can get the gist of it pretty quickly, but this time I couldn’t do anything with it. Could not blend colours,it was weirdly cakey and sticky, and the appeal of gouache is that you can rewet it once dried but this would just flake off, and I couldn’t get a matte look no matter what I tried (how it looked and acted reminded me of those kids watercolour pucks). I was like, if I had a suitable table to flip I would flip it so hard, but my roommate saw my struggle and mentioned they shouldn’t be acting like that and I tried hers and HOLY MOLY they were so nice to use, I have a suspicion that the ones I got were either: dead or old, or just a really bad quality (from what I researched online) can’t return them either since I got them super discounted. GRR waste of time. But, from hers I understand why a lot of illustration and fine artists work with it and I don’t understand the whole snobbery towards it from fellow artists.They are super awesome. But here is one of the shitty gouache paintings, I’m only showing one cause they are BAAAdd.

photo 2

Anyway, I’ll stop ranting about shitty art products cough*Holbein*cough.

I have a lot of projects coming up and I’ve been having troubles visualizing what I want to do. Things are not flowing, nothing I do feels natural and I feel like I am wasting so much time. But I will show what I have, I’m not going to explain a lot of them cause most of them are just warm up and practices.

photo 5

I needed some figure drawing warm up and I was looking through a Love and Rockets book and… sigh.. Jaime is the master of the human figure, so jealous.

photo 1 photo 3

I’m planning out doing a relief print and working out some ideas, slowly. Sorry about picture quality.

photo 4

I also have to do a few silkscreens, this is one potential idea that Im actually quite liking. Again sorry for quality.

photo 1 photo 2

Just practices and drawings cause I was bored. Not much to say.

See ya next week!